Monday, August 27, 2007

where's sumo?

hey guys, kaui's mom here. this is the longest time we havent blogged! well, mostly because I've offically been pugged out. school's starting for me soon and just stressful situations. we visted my boyfriends mom yesterday, and she was in love with him. We were deciding on whether we should give him to her or not since I was not able to do my work and watch two pugs at once.

I was pooped! I know what your gonna say, then why did we even
get him? because we are pug possessed! he was great to have, but thought it was best to give him to my bf's mother so he can keep her company. Overall, another issue was he is extremly WILD! i know it's because he's a puppy, but he was one wild pug I might say. Another issue is, i actually don't even know if my apt allows pets?? I rarely see any, but I did see one dog. So im pretty lucky that kaui doesnt bark or cry that much for them to hear. Plus, my boyfriend who's a chef doesnt come home until late at night, so I barely have the time to do my stuff and school work also.

Although when we came home last night, it did feel really quite and empty, since kaui's not a barker. But of course we will go back and visit sumo ( or whatever his name is gonna be if they decide to chan
ge it ) and take pictures to update to all our friends. ;) I wish we could have let him stay with us, but I know he'll have a blast over at grandma's too. We even made her pug posssesed. First she wasent a dog person, but after watching kaui for two weeks when I was gone to arizona, she is pug crazy. When we would visit her she would say hi to kaui first for a good 10 mintues, then realize we are there. lol. So another great idea of her keeping sumo to make her happy. Here I leave you with a couple of pictures the past week. Now here's kaui!

hey guys! mom has been so lazy to update my blog! whatever her, here's me and my bro takin a breather from our hardcore play fights!

sumo out and about! watchin people pass by as we ate breakfast on union st.

heres me! it was so hot that day! we were on our way up to marin past golden gate bridge to visit some friends! that was a longggg day. we went to the park, shopping center, and everything!!oh my dog, it was sooo hot and i was soooo tired.

here's sumo wearing my old doggles. They are toooo small for me now, and of course they made him wear it! I chewed on my bone happily while I laughed at sumo getting tortured. muahahaha. mom said she's gonna upload some videos of me and sumo hangin out, as soon as she gets her butt up! here's one where everyone plus me ;) on the couch and sumo cant get up! muahahha, I tease him by jumpin down and up.

10 comments:

Ruby Bleu said...

Hi Kaui & Mom...
I'm sorry to hear that Sumo is going to live somewhere else, but at least you can visit him. That will be fun. In that video he sounds a whole lot like a squeaky toy!!!

That picture of the two of you sleeping...so cute.

Lots of Licks, Ruby

Joe Stains said...

as long as you do what is best for the little pup that is all that matters.

Amber-Mae said...

Oh, you giving him away? Well, like what Joe said. Whatever is best fr him...

He sounds so cute squealing in that video.

Love licks,
Solid Gold Dancer

Suki said...

At least Sumo has a wonderful, loving home and you can still go play with him sometimes. That's even better than having him in your house! :)

Don't feel sad: I bet he's getting lots and LOTS of attention!

Puggy kisses
Suki

Clover said...

Hi Kaui,
Good for you and your mom, letting Sumo stay with grandma. Sounds like she will love him and take great care of him! Now you guys can visit each other and still play together. But you do realize that this makes Sumo your UNCLE?!! Haha...
Love Clover xo

Suki Sumo said...

Haha I'm with Clover on that one! Sumo will be your uncle! Uncle Sumo.

I'm glad you'll get to visit Sumo lots when he moves away. Sorry to hear you won't be living together, though!

SukiDuki Sumo

Pugsley, Buster, Cricket & Daisy said...

We're glad you still get to see Sumo. He is such a cute little puppie.

Fishman said...

Hi Kaui,

I loved the picture of you and Sumo sleeping. Two of you looked so "synchronised" and that is sooooo cute...

Stanley said...

HA!

Kaui, sounds like your grammie needed Sumo more than you guys. How often will you two get to play together? Yep. Get ready to call him Uncle Sumo...

Goober love,
Stanley

Maggie said...

We love Sumo's fat puppy tummy! You're doing what's best for him! That's what counts!

Love ya lots,
Maggie